Yamaha Starbike Forum banner

1 - 5 of 5 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
17 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
I plan on adding rubber washers to the 3 engine mounting bolts on my Vstar 250 to try and reduce engine vibration. There is a guy with a webpage elsewhere online with instructions on how to do it, however he mentions that the bolt size is 3/8 inch which after I checked realized is larger than whats on my bike, not to mention not metric like I assume my stock ones would be. Can anyone confirm the size of the stock bolts on an 2008 Vstar 250?

Thanks,
Adam
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
164 Posts
looks like the front mount bolt that goes through the engine is pn 95814-08150-00. which means it is 8mm x 150mm. looks like the bolts that hold the mount to the frame are also 8mm. the 10mm (close to 3/8) bolt is on the footrest attachments to the frame

hope that helps
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
164 Posts
ok...I think I found the instructions on the "rubber mount" for the xv250. he did the mod to his honda cm400. but you could try and do it to the xv. just make the hole the same size as the mount bolt, 8mm. toilet tank rubber washers would probably be perfect. iirc the 250 doest have an upper mount, just the 3 on the bottom.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17 Posts
Discussion Starter #4
ok...I think I found the instructions on the "rubber mount" for the xv250. he did the mod to his honda cm400. but you could try and do it to the xv. just make the hole the same size as the mount bolt, 8mm. toilet tank rubber washers would probably be perfect. iirc the 250 doest have an upper mount, just the 3 on the bottom.
I was able to find rubber washers that are 5/16. Thats just a hair smaller than 8MM so I will use those. As far as the engine mounting bolt itself, the factory bolt is 6 inches. To accommodate the additional rubber and metal washers I am going to order a 8mm grade 8 bolt about 170mm, which is about 6.5 inches. The extra half inch should give me the length I need. So far the only place I can source it is from Fastenal.com. Nobody else online anywhere seems to have it. Its a hard size to find. The other issue is there is no space between block and engine mounting bracket for the washers. To remedy that I will shim the engine mounting brackets out a 1/8 to a 1/4 inch with some metal washers. Might have to replace the brackets mounting bolts with slightly longer ones as well if they then come to short to use the factory bolts with the washers. But that should pick me up the space I need between the brackets and the block to fit the rubber and metal washers.

Yea, you are correct, there are two in the back, a middle and a lower and then one lower in the front.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
164 Posts
looks like the front bolt is 150mm and the rears are 110mm. you could just try and change the yamaha pn's to the mm size you want. just make sure the parts guy you talk to isnt a dolt. some parts guys will only look up a bike and not order part numbers. and as for bolt grade, in metric if you are looking for an SAE grade 8 the metric equivalent is 10.8. SAE grade 5 is metric 8.8
 
1 - 5 of 5 Posts
Top